Introduction of Jojoba Oil:deernut oil or goatnut oil.
✵The article gives records of the herb Jojoba Oil, its English name, Latin name, common names, property and flavor, its botanical source one plant species, ①.Simmondsia Chinensis(Link)C.Schneid., with a detailed introduction to the botanical features of this plant species, the growth characteristics, and ecological environment of this plant species, the features of the herb Jojoba Oil, its pharmacological actions, medicinal efficacy, and administration guide.
Jojoba Oil(Deernut oil).
English Name: Jojoba Oil.
Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis(Link)C.Schneid., often referred to as Simmondsia californica Nutt.
Common Names: Deernut oil, goatnut oil, pignut oil, Bush nut, Goat nut.
Property and flavor: The oil from the fruit has a pleasant scent and taste.
Brief introduction: The oil is extracted from the seeds enclosed in the leathery, nutlike fruits of this desert shrub native to parts of California, Arizona, and Mexico. It is a liquid wax, not an oil. Animals forage on the woody flowering evergreen and its thick bluish-green leaves. The colorless and odor-free oil can be hydrogenated to a solid wax.
Botanical source: Common herbal classics defined the herb Jojoba Oil as the extracted wax of the species (1).Simmondsia Chinensis(Link)C.Schneid. It is a plant species of the Simonderaceae family. The liquid Jojoba wax is used medicinally. This commonly used species is introduced:
Botanical description: Simmondsia californica Nutt is classified in the Simonderaceae family. The plant is a heavily branched, perennial evergreen dioecious bush, it grows 2~3 meters high and clustered. The male plants are larger, taller, and less compact than the female. The desert variety develops taproots up to 3.6 cm in length. The horizontal root branches reach from 60 to 90 cm in depth. The leaves are thick, coriaceous, blue-green, entire-margined, and oblong, the leaves are opposite, oval, blue or gray-green, thick grassy, resilient, 3~45 cm long, 2~2.5 cm wide, and short petioles. They are in pairs and depending on the dampness of the soil the leaves may remain on the bush for 2 to 3 periods of growth.
The flowers are axillary. The male flowers are small and yellow and have no petals. The female flowers are usually solitary, inconspicuous, and pale green. There may also be inflorescences in the form of panicles, umbels, and cymes. Pollination is by the wind. The capsular fruit is cone-shaped, and the seeds are brown and hard, and contain 1 to 3 seeds, although 1-seeded capsular fruit is the most common. The seeds are approximately 2 cm long. There are 880~1,300 large seeds and 2,500~2,900 small seeds per kilogram. The flowering period is from January to February and June to July, and the fruit is ripe from June to July and September to October.
Ecological environment: Natural plants are mainly found in southern California, coastal islands, Arizona, New Mexico, and Sonora desert areas of USA (the United States of America) to northwest Mexico. It is distributed in 108~118 west longitude and 23~35 north latitude and grows in coastal areas, dry and hot deserts, semidesert plains, hills, and mountains.
Growth characteristics: Simmondsia californica has strong drought resistance. It is suitable for growing in arid areas with an annual rainfall of 300~500 mm and 42~75 mm. The relative humidity of the air is about 50%. The average annual temperature is 18~25 °C (Celsius, or 64.4~77 degrees Fahrenheit), the average monthly temperature on the hottest days is 25~35 °C (Celsius, or 77~95 degrees Fahrenheit), and it can withstand the intense heat of 58 °C (Celsius, or 136.4 degrees Fahrenheit). Not cold tolerant. When the absolute low temperature drops to 0 °C (Celsius, or 32 degrees Fahrenheit) in winter, the seedlings will be frozen, and when it reaches 5 °C (Celsius, or 41 degrees Fahrenheit), the branches and leaves of adult plants will be frozen. The requirement for sunshine is high. Generally, the annual sunshine hours should be more than 2,000 hours. They prefer coarse sandy soil or sandy loam and sandy loam with good drainage, strong water permeability, rich phosphorus, and deep soil layer, and are neutral to slightly alkaline, with PH (pH scale:acidity-basicity) 6~8. Vertical distribution from the seashore to about 1,200 meters above sea level. The main root is 10 meters deep into the soil, and it is especially resistant to barren drought and sand fixation. Mexico calls it the "desert nemesis".
Characters of herbs: Liquid Jojoba wax is a clear, light yellow, oily liquid, that is extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia chinesis.
Jojoba oil is easily absorbed into the skin, moisturizing, conditioning, softening, and protecting it. Jojoba oil can make hair feel soft and look shiny. Jojoba oil can unclog hair follicles and thereby prevent the natural buildup of sebum, which could cause hair loss. Jojoba oil help alleviates minor skin inflammation and irritation, such as chapped or sunburned skin. Jojoba oil help reduce acne and psoriasis, and lower cholesterol levels in lab rabbits. Jojoba leaves have antioxidant activity.
Medicinal efficacy: Jojoba was used by Native Americans and Mexicans as a medicine and survival food, to condition hair and restore hair, after the middle of the 1970s, jojoba oil was used widely in skin and hair conditioners, moisturizers, cleansing products, aftershave products, makeup removers, lipsticks, other cosmetics, industrial lubricants. Jojoba oil is also used in shampoo for cleaning and moisturizing the hair, in skin products to clean out clogged pores, it is used in facial scrubs to exfoliate dead skin features. It is also used to treat acne and warts, suppress appetite, and lower cholesterol levels.
Administration of Jojoba Oil (Deernut oil):
Administration Guide of Jojoba Oil (Deernut oil)
Herbal classic books:
In ointments and creams as a medium for oxidation-sensitive substances.
Contraindications, Precautions and Adverse Reactions: Except for a few cases of contact dermatitis with characteristic symptoms of redness and swelling, jojoba oil appears to be nontoxic when applied externally. Never swallow jojoba oil, as it contains a potentially toxic substance called erucic acid and has caused toxic reactions in experimental rats.
URL QR code:
1.Introduction of Jojoba Oil:deernut oil or goatnut oil.